UPDATED : February 2013


Our palm nursery has been exclusively devoted to the production of Butia capitata for over 20 years.
Our plants have been raised from selected seeds, which have been treated to neutralize the germination inhibitors and then planted onto a layer of siliceous sand and kept in germinator at constant, regular temperature and moist.
Once germinated, plants were moved into the greenhouse and kept inside for two years. In 1989, they were transplanted to the field. They are strong plants that have grown under natural conditions and free of illness of any kind.
We currently have palms for sale on two different fields: one in Buena Unión, in the Rivera region, and another one in Patitas, in the Artigas region.

Butia capitata(Mart.) Becc.
previously Cocos capitata Mart.
Family: Palmae
Common name: “Butiá”
Butias are originally from the South-eastern region of Brazil and from the Eastern part of Uruguay.
They can grow to a height of 8 to 10 metres with a trunk measuring 60 cm in diameter, and their leaves are 2 to 3 metre long. The trunk is covered with remains of fallen petioles which are regularly arranged, resulting in a very attractive geometry. Leaves are pinnate composed, strongly arched on the edges and green-grey coloured.
Flowers are yellow, inflorescence is branched and can reach 1 metre long. Fruits are spherical and they are about two cm in diameter. They are yellowish and edible, with a nice sweet taste.
Propagation by seed. Slow growth.
Butia is one of the strongest pinnate-leaved palm species. It endures warm climates and drought, but it also adapts to cold climates and withstands frost with temperatures of -10º C. Good response to see winds. Adaptable to different soils, such as limy, sandy and clayey ones.